Tripurainfo


Assam Administration



 List Of the Chief Ministers of Assam

Election

Name

Took Office

Left Office

Party

1

Gopinatd Bordoloi

11 February 1946

6 August 1950

Indian National Congress

2

Bishnu Ram Medhi

9 August 1950

27 December 1957

Indian National Congress

3

Bimala Prasad Chaliha

28 December 1957

6 November 1970

Indian National Congress

4

Mahendra Mohan Choudhry

11 November 1970

30 January 1972

Indian National Congress

5

Sarat Chandra Sinha

31 January 1972

12 March 1978

Indian National Congress

6

Golap Borbora

12 March 1978

4 September 1979

Janata Party

7

Jogendra Natd Hazarika

9 September 1979

11 December 1979

Janata Dal

[President Rule]

12 December 1979

5 December 1980

8

Anowara Taimur

6 December 1980

30 June 1981

Indian National Congress

[President Rule]

30 June 1981

13 January 1982

9

Kesab Chandra Gogoi

13 January 1982

19 March 1982

Indian National Congress

[President Rule]

19 March 1982

27 February 1983

10

Hiteswar Saikia

27 February 1983

23 December 1985

Indian National Congress

11

Prafulla Kumar Mahanta

24 December 1985

28 November 1990

Asom Gana Parishad

[President Rule]

28 November 1990

30 June 1991

12

Hiteswar Saikia

30 June 1991

22 April 1996

Indian National Congress

13

Bhumidhar Barman

22 April 1996

14 May 1996

Indian National Congress

14

Prafulla Kumar Mahanta

15 May 1996

17 May 2001

Asom Gana Parishad

15

Tarun Gogoi

17 May 2001

Present

Indian National Congress







Governors of Assam


Since Indian independence, the Governor of Assam has been appointed by the President of India.

Sir Muhammad Saleh Akbar Hydari

15 August 1947–28 December 1948

Ronald Francis Lodge

30 December 1948–16 February 1949

Sri Prakasa

16February 1949–27 May 1950

Jairam Das Daulatram

27 May 1950–

Saiyid Fazal Ali

15 May 1956–22 August 1959

Chandreswar Prasad Sinha

23 August 1959–14 October 1959

General (Retired) Satyavant Mallannah Shrinagesh

14 October 1959–12 November 1960, first time

Vishnu Sahay, ICS (Retired)

12 November 1960–13 January 1961, first time

General (Retired) Satyavant Mallannah Shrinagesh

13 January 1961–7 September 1962, second time

Vishnu Sahay, ICS (Retired)

7 September 1962–17 April 1968, second time

Braj Kumar Nehru, ICS (Retired)

17 April 1968–19 September 1973

Justice P. K. Goswami

8 December 1970–4 January 1971, acting for Nehru

Lallan Prasad Singh, ICS (Retired)

19 September 1973–10 August 1981

Prakash Chandra Mehrotra

10 August 1981–28 March 1984

Justice T. S. Mishra

28 March 1984–15 April 1984

Bhishma Narain Singh

15 April 1984–10 May 1989

Harideo Joshi

10 May 1989–21 July 1989

Justice Anisetti Raghuvir

21 July 1989–2 May 1990

Justice Devi Das tdakur

2 May 1990–17 March 1991

Loknatd Mishra

17 March 1991–1 September 1997

Lt. General (Retired) Srinivas Kumar Sinha, PVSM

1 September 1997–21 April 2003

Arvind Dave, IPS (Retired)

21 April 2003–5 June 2003

Lt. General (Retired) Ajai Singh

5 June 2003—4 July 2008

Shiv Charan Matdur

4 July 2008—25 June 2009

K Sankaranarayanan

26 June 2009-27 July 2009

Syed Sibtey Razi

27 July 2009 - 27 November 2009

Janaki Ballabh Patnaik

27 November 2009 – Present



AT A GLANCE OF ASSAM



TRIPURAINFO, HGB Road, Post Office Choumohoni, Agartala, Tripura (W). INDIA.
Ph: +91-0381-2380566,9863022774 e-mail: info@tripurainfo.com, Copyright © 2013 TRIPURAINFO.