TRIPURAINFO

List of Incumbents

Sl. No. Name Term Party
1. Sachindra Lal Singh 1 July 1963 to 1 November 1971 Indian National Congress
  Vacant
(President's rule)
1 November 1971 to 20 March 1972 N/A
2. Sukhamoy Sen Gupta 20 March 1972 to 31 March 1977 Indian National Congress
3. Prafulla Kumar Das 1 April 1977 to 25 July 1977 Congress for Democracy
4. Radhika Ranjan Gupta 26 July 1977 to 4 November 1977 Janata Party
  Vacant
(President's rule)
5 November 1977 to 5 January 1978 N/A
5. Nripen Chakraborty 5 January 1978 to 5 February 1988 Communist Party of India (Marxist)
6. Sudhir Ranjan Majumdar 5 February 1988 to 19 February 1992 Indian National Congress
7. Samir Ranjan Barman 19 February 1992 to 10 March 1993 Indian National Congress
  Vacant
(President's rule)
11 March 1993 to 10 April 1993 N/A
8. Dasarath Deb 10 April 1993 to 11 March 1998 Communist Party of India (Marxist)
9. Manik Sarkar 11 March 1998 to Incumbent Communist Party of India (Marxist)